The Ballot Law Commission consists of 5 members as follows:  two members appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, and two members appointed by the president of the senate, one from each of the 2 major political parties in the state based on votes cast for governor in the most recent state election.  One member appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council who shall be a person particularly qualified by experience in election procedure.  No person shall be appointed who holds an election office or who is an election official.  Term of all commissions shall be for four-years. Members may be re-appointed.  Members elect annually a chairperson from among the members.  Members shall be appointed and terms of office shall expire on July 1.  Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner for the unexpired term.  

There shall be 5 alternate members as follows:  two members appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, and two members appointed by the president of the senate, one from each of the 2 major political parties in the state based on votes cast for governor in the most recent state election.  One member appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council who shall be a person particularly qualified by experience in election procedure.  The alternate members appointed by the speaker of the house and the president of the senate shall not be members of the general court.  Term of all alternates shall be for four-years. The term of each alternate new member shall begin on July 1.  RSA 665.  

Current Members:          

BRADFORD E. COOK, r, Manchester, Chair 
December 1, 2005 to July 1, 2021
(Appointed by Speaker of the House)
 
 

DAVID B. CAMPBELL, d, Nashua
June 30, 2017 to July 1, 2021
(Appointed by Speaker of the House)
 
 

SHEILA T. FRANCOEUR, r, Hampton
July 22, 2013 to July 1, 2021
(Alternate Member appointed by Speaker of the House)
 
 

JAMES A. NORMAND, d, Manchester
July 9, 2018 to July 1, 2022
(Alternate member appointed by Speaker of the House)
 
 

MICHAEL EATON, r, Chichester
April 30, 2012 to July 1, 20122
(Appointed by Senate President)
 
 

2 Vacancies
(Alternate members appointed by Senate President)
 
 

ROBERT STEPHEN, d, Manchester
November 3, 2015 to July 1, 2019 (term expired)
(Appointed by Senate President) 
 
 

ROBERT J. LETOURNEAU, Derry
September 5, 2018 to July 1, 2022
(Appointed by Governor and Council)
 

EUGENE M. VAN LOAN, Bedford
June 6, 2018 to July 1, 2022
(Alternate member appointed by Governor and Council)