New Hampshire
Secretary of State

Governor and Council Hearings

Description  Audio 

July 30, 2020 Hearing on the nomination of Lindsey Courtney to serve as Executive Director of the Office of Professional Licensure and Certification

July 30, 2020 Hearing on the nomination of Scott Mason to serve as Executive Director of Fish and Game

July 28, 2020 Hearing on the request for a pardon by Amy Johnson

March 11, 2020 Hearing on the nomination of John A. Curran to serve as Justice for the NH Circuit Court

March 11, 2020 Hearing on the nomination of Kimberly A. Chabot to serve as Justice for the NH Circuit Court

February 5, 2020 Hearing on the nomination of Christopher Nicolopoulas to serve as Commissioner for the State of NH Insurance Department

January 8, 2020 Hearing on the nomination of Lori Shibinette to serve as Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

September 16, 2019 Hearing on the nomination of Dianne Martin to serve as Chair of the Public Utilities Commission

June 26, 2019 Hearing on the nomination of Martin Honigberg to serve as Associate Justice of the Superior Court - unfortunately the equipment malfunctioned and only recorded 35 minutes of this hearing.

June 26, 2019 Hearing on the nomination of Gordon J. MacDonald to serve as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court - there is a break in the audio about half way through this hearing due to equipment malfunction, it will resume after several seconds.

May 30, 2019 Hearing on the nomination of David L. Grosso to serve as Executive Director for the Office of Professional Licensure and Certification Audio: Part 1 - unfortunately the equipment malfunctioned. The second half does work: Part 2

May 30, 2019 Hearing on the nomination of Jennifer L. Harper to serve as Director of the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management

April 10, 2019 Hearing on the nomination of Robert L. Quinn to serve as Commissioner of the Department of Safety

April 10, 2019 Hearing on the request for a pardon by Alain Ata

March 26, 2019 Informational Session on the Managed Care Contracts

March 11, 2019 Informational Session on the Managed Care contracts

February 6, 2019 Hearing on the Department of Administrative Services' Manual of Procedures

December 10, 2018 Hearing on the request for a Pardon Hearing by Joseph Barton

December 3, 2018 Hearing on the Judicial Appointment of Daniel I. St. Hilaire as Justice of the Superior Court

December 3, 2018 Hearing on the Judicial Appointment of Kerry P. Steckowych as Justice of the Circuit Court

November 14, 2018 Hearing on the Judicial Appointment of James D. Gleason as a Part-time Justice of the Circuit Court

October 23, 2018 Informational meeting regarding the proposed assignment of the State's lease of a portion of Mount Sunapee State Park to VR NE Holdings LLC, a subsidiary of Vail Resorts Inc.

September 14, 2018 Hearing on the nomination of Mark S Derby AND Michael C Mace as Justice of the NH Circuit Court

July 20, 2018 Hearing on the Judicial Appointment of Erin McIntyre as a Full-time Justice of the NH Circuit Court

June 28, 2018 Hearing on the Judicial Appointment of Janet Hay Subers as Justice of the NH Circuit Court

June 19, 2018 Hearing on the nomination of Paul J. Parisi to serve as State Fire Marshal

Unfortunately the audio equipment malfunctioned during the hearing held on May 7th, so there is no audio available.

May 7, 2018 Hearing on the nomination of John Elias as Commissioner of the Department of Insurance

April 6, 2018 Hearing on the appointment of Patrick E. Donovan as Associate Justice of the NH Supreme Court (Hearing starts at 2:04:17 on audio)

April 6, 2018 Hearing on the nomination of Sarah L. Stewart to serve as Commissioner of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources

February 26, 2018 Hearing on the appointment of Associate Justice Robert J. Lynn as Chief Justice of the NH Supreme Court

November 17, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Shawn N. Jasper as Commissioner for the Department of Agriculture, Markets & Food

November 17, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Erin B. McIntyre as a Part-time Justice of the NH Circuit Court

November 7, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Helen E. Hanks as Commissioner for the Department of Corrections

August 30, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of David J. Mikolaities as Adjutant General

July 31, 2017 Hearing on the Judicial Appointment of John Boyle as Justice of the NH Circuit Court

July 14, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Taylor Caswell as Commissioner of the Department of Business and Economic Affairs

July 14, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Michael S. Giaimo as Commissioner of the Public Utilities Commission

July 14, 2017 Hearing on the appointments of Michael Alfano and Polly L. Hall to serve as Justices of the NH Circuit Court

June 19, 2017 Hearing on the appointment of Anna Barbara Hantz Marconi as Associate Justice of the NH Supreme Court

June 15, 2017 Hearing on the appointment of David Burns as Justice of the NH Circuit Court

June 15, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Robert R. Scott as Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services

May 31, 2017 Hearing on the appointment of Melissa Countway Guldbrandsen as Justice of the NH Circuit Court

May 10, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Charles M. Arlinghaus to serve as Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services

April 12, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Peter M. Kujawski as Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services

April 12, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Kenneth Merrifield as Commissioner of the Department of Labor

March 28, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Gordon MacDonald at Attorney General for the State of NH

February 1, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Frank Edelblut to serve as Commissioner of the Department of Education Part 1 

February 1, 2017 Hearing on the nomination of Frank Edelblut to serve as Commissioner of the Department of Education Part 2

May 4, 2016 Hearings on the nominations of Edward B. Tenney to serve as Justice of the Circuit Court and Amy B. Messer to serve as Justice for the Superior Court

April 20, 2016 Hearings on the nominations of Charles L. Greenhalgh and Henrietta W. Luneau to serve as Justice of the NH Circuit Court

March 30, 2016 Work Session - Commissioner Jeffrey Rose will discuss the Sunapee Expansion item that is before the Council.

March 18, 2016 Hearing on the nomination of Gerald H. Little to serve as Commissioner of the Banking Department

January 20, 2016 Hearing on the nomination of Jeffrey A. Meyers to serve as Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services

January 13, 2016 Hearings on John T. Pendleton to serve as Justice of the Circuit Court, and David W. Ruoff to serve as Justice of the Superior Court

October 19, 2015 Hearings on the following Judicial Nominations: Susan W. Ashley & Michael H. Garner to serve as Justices of the Circuit Court; Kimberly A. Chabot & Barbara A. M. Maloney to serve as Per Diem Justices of the Circuit Court; Dorothy E. Graham & Mark Howard to service as Justices of the Superior Court.  

September 8, 2015 Hearing on the Nomination of Victoria Sheehan to serve as Commissioner of the Department of Transportation 

August 4, 2015 Informational Session on the State's two Managed Care Health Plans.

July 2, 2015 Public Hearing on the Nomination of Kathryn M. Bailey as Commissioner of the Public Utilities Commission

April 20, 2015 Public Hearing on the Nomination of Vicki V. Quiram as Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services

March 3, 2015 Public Hearing on the Nomination of Denis C. Goulet as Commissioner of the Department of Information Technology

September 29, 2014 Suzanne M. Gorman as Circuit Court Judge, and Andrew R. Schulman and Amy L. Ignatius as Superior Court Judges

July 22, 2014 - Petition for Appeal of the Defense and Indemnification Decision under RSA 99-D:7, Brian Hill

Unfortunately the audio equipment malfunctioned during the hearings held on January 13th, so there is no audio available.

January 13, 2014 - Judicial Hearings for David S. Forrest, and Elizabeth M. Leonard as Judges of the Circuit Court

January 10, 2014 - Judicial Hearings for David A. Anderson, Lawrence A. MacLeod, Jr. (1:12:00) and Charles S. Temple (2:28:31)

December 9, 2013 Robert J. Foley, Margaret Ann Moran and Patricia B. Quigley as Judges of the Circuit Court

December 4, 2013 7:00 p.m.Susan B. Carbon as Judge of the Circuit Court

December 4, 2013 6:00 p.m. Martin P. Honigberg as Commissioner of the Public Utilities Commissionv

August 21, 2013 8:00 a.m. Pardon Hearing - Thomas K. Schoolcraft

June 17, 2013 5:30 p.m. Commissioner for the Department of Labor (James W. Craig)

May 31, 2013 Commissioner of the Department of Revenue (John T. Beardmore) and Commissioner of the Department of Insurance (Roger A. Sevigny)

April 10, 2013 Attorney General (Joseph Foster)

February 21, 2013 5:30 p.m. Commissioner - Department of Resources and Economic Development (Jeffrey J. Rose)